DevMode
The District of Acre - 26 villages
Amqa, Arab al-Samniyya, al-Bassa, al-Birwa, al-Damun, Dayr al-Qasi, al-Gabisiyya, Iqrit, Khirbat Iribbin, Khirbat Jiddin, al-Kabri, Kufr Inan, Kuwaykat, al-Manshiyya, al-Mansura, Miar, al-Nabi Rubin, al-Nahr, al-Ruways, Suhmata, al-Sumayriyya, Suruh, al-Tall, Tarbikha, Umm al-Faraj, al-Zib.

The District of Bisan - 29 villages
Arab al-'Arida, Arab al-Bawati, Arab al-Safa, al-Ashrafiyya, al-Birra, Danna, Farwana, al-Fatur, al-Ghazzawiyya, al-Hamidiyya, al-Hamra, Jabbul, Kafra, Kawkab al-Hawa, Arab al-Khunayzir, Masil al-Jizl, al-Murassas, Qumya, al-Sakhina, al-Samiriyya, Sirin, Tall al-Shawk, Khirbat al-Taqa, al-Tira, Umm 'Ajra, Umm Sabuna, Yubla, Zab'a, Khirbat al-Zawiya.

The District of Beersheba - 3 villages
Al-'Imara, al-Jammama, al-Khalasa

The District of Gaza - 45 villages
Arab Suqrir, Barbara, Barqa, al-Batani al-Gharbi, al-Batani al-Sharqi, Bayt 'Affa, Bayt Daras, Bayt Jirja, Bayt Tima, Bi'lin, Burayr, Dayr Sunayd, Dimra, al-Faluja, Hamama, Hatta, Hiribya, Huj, Hulayqat, 'Ibdis, 'Iraq al-Manshiyya, Iraq Suwaydan, Isdud, al-Jaladiyya, al-Jiyya, Julis, al-Jura, Jusayr, Karatiyya, Kawfakha, Kawkaba, al-Khisas, al-Masmiyya al-Kabira, al-Masmiyya al-Saghira, al-Muharraqa, Najd, Ni'ilya, Qastina, al-Sawafir al-Gharbiyya, al-Sawafir al-Shamaliyya, al-Sawafir al-Sharqiyya, Simsim, Summayl, Tall al-Turmus, Yasur.

The District of Haifa - 51 villages
Abu Shusha, Abu Zurayq, Arab al-Fuqara', Arab al-Nufay'at, Arab Dhahrat al-Dhumayri, Atlit, Ayn Ghazal, Ayn Hawd, Balad al-Shaykh, Barrat Qisarya, Burayka, Khirbat al-Burj, Khirbat al-Butaymat, Daliyat al-Rawha', Khirbat al-Damun, Khirbat al-Ghubayya al-Fawqa, Khirbat al-Ghubayya al-Tahta, Hawsha, Ijzim, Jaba', al-Jalama, Kabara, al-Kafrayn, Kafr Lam, Khirbat al-Kasayir, Khubbayza, Khirbat Lid, Khirbat al-Manara, al-Mansi, Khirbat al-Mansura, al-Mazar, al-Naghnaghiyya, Qannir, Qira, Qisarya, Qumbaza, al-Rihaniyya, Sabbarin, al-Sarafand, Khirbat al-Sarkas, Sa'sa', Khirbat al-Sawamir, Khirbat al-Shuna, Khirbat al-Sindiyana, al-Tantura, al-Tira, Umm al-Shawf, Umm al-Zinat, Wa'arat al-Sarris, Wadi Ara, Yajur.

The District of Hebron - 16 villages
'Ajjur, Barqusiya, Bayt Jibrin, Bayt Nattif, al-Dawayima, Dayr al-Dubban, Dayr Nakhkhas, Kidna, Mughallis, al-Qubayba, Ra'na, Tall al-Safi, Khirbat Umm Burj, Zakariyya, Zayta, Zikrin.

The District of Jaffa - 23 villages
al-'Abbasiyya, Abu Kishk, Bayt Dajan, Biyar 'Adas, Fajja, al-Haram, Ijlil al-Qibliyya, Ijlil al-Shamaliyya, al-Jammasin al-Gharbi, al-Jammasin al-Sharqi, Jarisha, Kafr 'Ana, al-Khayriyya, al-Mas'udiyya, al-Mirr, al-Muwaylih, Rantiya, al-Safiriyya, Salama, Saqiya, al-Sawalima, al-Sheikh Muwannis, Yazur.

The District of Jerusalem - 38 villages
'Allar, 'Aqqur, 'Artuf, 'Ayn Karim, Bayt 'Itab, Bayt Mahsir, Bayt Naqquba, Bayt Thul, Bayt Umm al-Mays, al-Burayi, Dayr Aban, Dayr 'Amr, Dayr al-Hawa, Dayr Rafat, Dayr al-Shaykh, Dayr Yassin, Ishwa', Islin, Khirbat Ism Allah, Khirbat Jarash, al-Jura, Kasla, Khirbat al-Lawz, Lifta, al-Maliha, Nitaf, al-Qabu, Qalunya, al-Qastal, Ras Abu 'Ammar, Sar'a, Saris, Sataf, Suba, Sufla, Khirbat al-'Umur, al-Walaja.

The District of Jenin - 6 villages
Ayn al-Mansi, Khirbat al-Jawfa, al-Lajjun, al-Mazar, Nuris, Zir'in.

The District of Nazareth - 4 villages
Indur, Ma'lul, al-Mujaydil, Saffuriyya.

The District of Ramla - 58 villages
Abu al-Fadl, Abu Shusha, 'Ajanjul, 'Aqir, Barfiliya, al-Barriyya, Bashshit, Khirbat Bayt Far, Bayt Jiz, Bayt Nabala, Bayt Shanna, Bayt Susin, Bir Ma'in, Bir Salim, al-Burj, Khirbat al-Buwayra, Daniyal, Dayr Abu Salama, Dayr Ayyub, Dayr Muhaysin, Dayr Tarif, Khirbat al-Duhayriyya, al-Haditha, Idnibba, 'Innaba, Jilya, Jimzu, Kharruba, al-Khayma, Khulda, al-Kunayyisa, al-Latrun, al-Maghar, Majdal Yaba, al-Mansura, al-Mukhayzin, al-Muzayri'a, al-Na'ani, al-Nabi Rubin, Qatra, Qazaza, al-Qubab, Qubayba, Qula, Sajad, Salbit, Sarafand al-'Amar, Sarafand al-Kharab, Saydun, Shahma, Shilta, al-Tina, al-Tira, Umm Kalkha, Wadi Hunayn, Yibna, Khirbat Zakariyya, Zarnuqa.

The District of Safad - 77 villages
Abil al-Qamh, al-Abisiyya, Akbara, Alma, Ammuqa, 'Arab al-Shamalina, Arab al-Zubayd, 'Ayn al-Zaytun, Baysamun, Biriyya, al-Butayha, al-Buwayziyya, Dallata, al-Dawwara, Dayshum, al-Dhahiriyya al-Tahta, al-Dirbashiyya, al-Dirdara, Fara, al-Farradiyya, Fir'im, Ghabbatiyya, Ghuraba, al-Hamra', Harrawi, Hunin, al-Husayniyya, Jahula, al-Ja'una, Jubb Yusuf, Kafr Bir'im, al-Khalisa, Khan al-Duwayr, Khirbat Karraza, al-Khisas, Khiyam al-Walid, Kirad al-Baqqara, Kirad al-Ghannama, Lazzaza, Madahil, al-Malikiyya, Mallaha, al-Manshiyya, al-Mansura, Mansurat al-Khayt, Marus, Mirun, al-Muftakhira, Mughr al-Khayt, Khirbat al-Muntar, al-Nabi Yusha', al-Na'ima, Qabba'a, Qadas, Qaddita, Qaytiyya, al-Qudayriyya, al-Ras al-Ahmar, Sabalan, Safsaf, Saliha, al-Salihiyya, al-Sammu'i, al-Sanbariyya, Sa'sa, al-Shawka al-Tahta, al-Shuna, Taytaba, Tulayl, al-'Ulmaniyya, al-'Urayfiyya, al-Wayziyya, Yarda, al-Zanghariyya, al-Zawiya, al-Zuq al-Fawqani, al-Zuq al-Tahtani.

The District of Tiberias - 25 villages
'Awlam, al-Dalhamiyya, Ghuwayr Abu Shusha, Hadatha, al-Hamma, Hittin, Kafr Sabt, Lubiya, Ma'dhar, al-Majdal, al-Manara, al-Manshiyya, al-Mansura, Khirbat Nasser al-Din, Nimrin, al-Nuqayb, Samakh, al-Samakiyya, al-Samra, al-Shajara, al-Tabigha, al-'Ubaydiyya, Wadi al-Hamam, Khirbat al-Wa'ra al-Sawda',Yaquq.

The District of Tulkarem - 17 villages

Khirbat Bayt Lid, Bayyarat Hannun, Fardisya, Ghabat Kafr Sur, al-Jalama, Kafr Saba, al-Majdal, Khirbat al-Manshiyya, Miska, Qaqun, Raml Zayta, Tabsur, Umm Khalid, Wadi al-Hawarith, Wadi Qabbani, Khirbat al-Zababida, Khirbat Zalafa.


The list and figures are taken from: "All That Remains: The Palestinian Villages Occupied and Depopulated by Israel in 1948", Ed. Walid Khalidi. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991.


Comodo SSL